Purpose

This privacy policy is a statement of the general principles we, at Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited, apply to the handling of personal information. We want our clients, potential clients, employees, representatives and business partners to be aware of how and why we handle personal information.

This policy applies to Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation, the Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited has developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information about a customer* is considered personal information (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes

Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited only collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes: In this Privacy Policy, the following list of identified purposes will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes”.

  • Offering and providing insurance and financial products and services to you;
  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your Personal Information with government agencies, industry associations, brokers or insurers;
  • Analyzing and assessing risks on a prudent basis;
  • Determining and facilitating your payment of fees and premiums;
  • Investigating and paying claims;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
  • Compiling statistics;
  • Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
  • Notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by us, or our affiliated companies

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of Cornerstone’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

  • Your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited or through an insurance broker or representative for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or financial service or product (including information previously provided to Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited);
  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process;
  • Your consent solicited by Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited (or our agent) for a specified purpose;
  • Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited of a withdrawal of this consent; or
  • Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.
Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent. In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to be notified of marketing initiatives, please call 1-888-768-8001 extension 460.

Accuracy

Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards

Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location and storage of the Personal Information.

Accountability, Openness & Customer Access

Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited are responsible for all Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to our Leadership Team for Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited compliance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please call us at 1-888-768-8001 extension 485 Peter DaSilva. When you call us, we may confirm your identity by asking you to confirm certain Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.

Limiting Collection & Retention of Personal Information

Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose. Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We will retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Challenging Compliance

If you are not satisfied with Cornerstone Insurance Brokers Limited response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca, or, if located in Alberta, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta at 1-888-878-4044 or at www.oipc.ab.ca.

We do not sell our customer lists or other personal information.

Code of Consumer Rights/Privacy Statement

Insurance companies, along with the brokers and agents who sell home, auto & business insurance, are committed to safeguarding your rights when you shop for insurance and when you submit a claim following a loss. Your rights include the right to be informed fully, to be be treated fairly, to timely complaint resolution, and to privacy. These rights are grounded in the contract between you and your insurer and the insurance laws in your province. With rights, however, come responsibilities including, for example, the expectation that you will provide complete and accurate information to your insurer. Your policy outlines other important responsibilities. Insurers and their distribution networks, and governments also have important roles to play in ensuring that your rights are protected.

Right To Be Informed

You can expect to access clear information about your policy, your coverage, and the claims settlement process. You have the right to and easy to understand explanation of how insurance works and it will meet your needs. You also have the right to know how insurers calculate price based on relevant facts. You have the right to ask who is providing compensation to your broker or agent for the sale of your insurance. Your broker or agent will provide information detailing for you how he/she is paid, by whom, and in what ways. Insurance companies will disclose their compensation arrangements with their distribution networks. Brokers and agents are committed to providing information relating to ownership, financing, and other relevant facts.

Responsibility to Ask Questions & Share Information

To safeguard your right to purchase appropriate coverage at a competitive price, you should ask questions about your privacy policy so that you understand what it covers and what your obligations are under it. You can access information through brochures and websites, as well as through one on one meeting with your broker, agent, or company representative. You have the option to shop the marketplace for the combination of coverage and service levels that best suits your insurance needs. To maintain your protection against loss, you must promptly inform your insurance company or broker or agent of any change in your circumstances.

Right to Complaint Resolution

Insurance companies, their brokers and agents are committed to high standards of customer service. If you have a complaint about the service you have received, you have the right to access your company’s complaint resolution process. Your insurer, agent or broker can provide you with information about how you can ensure that your complaint is heard and promptly handled. The independent General Insurance Ombudservice may handle disputes involving claims settlement matters where you complaint may be referred to an independent mediator.

Responsibility to Resolve Disputes

You should always enter into the dispute resolution process in good faith, provide required information in a timely manner, and remain open to recommendations made by independent observers as part of that process.

Right to Professional Service

You have the right to deal with insurance professional who exhibit a high ethical standard, which includes acting with honesty, integrity, fairness and skill. Brokers and agents must exhibit extensive knowledge of the product, its coverages, and its limitations in order to best serve you. For more information please visit Insurance Brokers Association of Ontario website.

Right to Privacy

Because it is important for you to disclose any and all information required by an insurer to provide the insurance coverage that best suits you, you have the right to know that your information will be used for the purpose set out in the privacy statement made available to you by your broker, agent or insurance representative. This information will not be disclosed to anyone except as permitted by law. You should know that insurers are subject to Canada’s privacy laws.